MISRA-C: 1998 rule 107 rescinded

Questions and discussions about moving to the new version

Moderators: misra-c, david ward

richardb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:42 pm
Company: HMGCC
Location: Midlands, UK

MISRA-C: 1998 rule 107 rescinded

Postby richardb » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:33 am

Can anyone tell me why the original MISRA-C rule 107 was rescinded in MISRA-C2? It related to not dereferencing the null pointer.
Thanks,
Richard.

misra-c
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:11 pm

Postby misra-c » Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:55 pm

Though Rule 107 is marked as rescinded, it is in fact now part of Rule 21.1 under the bullet point “pointer dereferencing”.
---
Posted by and on behalf of
the MISRA C Working Group


Return to “MISRA-C:1998 to MISRA-C:2004 migration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest